Home > Municipal administration information > Election > Term such as City Councilor/City Assembly Member

It is the text from here.

Update day: July 30, 2019

Term such as City Councilor/City Assembly Member

Term such as City Councilor/City Assembly Member which we won by election of the Motoichi execution is as follows.

[local election]

  Election date Term
Mayor of Sapporo April 7, 2019 From May 2, 2019 to May 1, 2023 (four years)
Sapporo congressist April 7, 2019 From May 2, 2019 to May 1, 2023 (four years)
Governor of Hokkaido April 7, 2019 From April 23, 2019 to April 22, 2023 (four years)
Hokkaido congressist April 7, 2019 From April 30, 2019 to April 29, 2023 (four years)

[national election]

  Election date Term
Member of the House of Representatives October 22, 2017 From October 22, 2017 to October 21, 2021 (four years)
Member of the House of Councilors July 21, 2019 From July 29, 2019 to July 28, 2025 (six years)
July 10, 2016 From July 26, 2016 to July 25, 2022 (six years)